Project/Area Number |
20730182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIDA Megumi Kagawa University, 経済学部, 准教授 (60432770)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 経済政策 / 経済成長 |
Research Abstract |
Declining fertility rates threaten the feasibility of current social security systems, thereby posing a serious problem to many advanced countries. On the other hand, as the active life after retirement becomes longer through a higher life-expectancy, the importance of public pensions which stabilize a retired lifestyle is increasing. A part of this study describes how child-allowance policies with Pay-as-you-go systems affect fertility and growth rates by incorporating an uncertain lifetime. It is shown that a current method to subsidize child-rearing households, which determines benefits according to family's number of children, does not always increase the fertility rate. Another part of this study considers the effect of heterogeneity in labor on the policy effects. This point is our originality.