Estimate of regional market structure of Japanese public utility industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shu-ichi (AKIYAMA Shu-Ichi)  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60347177)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Takumi  釧路公立大学, 経済学部・経済学科, 学生
KIMURA Tomoki  釧路公立大学, 経済学部・経済学科, 学生
TATEDA Akihiko  釧路公立大学, 経済学部・経済学科, 学生
CHUBACHI Syota  釧路公立大学, 経済学部・経済学科, 学生
NAGAYASU Shogo  釧路公立大学, 経済学部・経済学科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公益事業 / 規制改革 / 実証分析 / 価格弾力性 / 電力 / ガス / 市場構造 / パラメータ
Research Abstract
The arguments on the regulatory reform in Japan are usually based on the experience or the researches in Western countries. Although it is unknown whether they are applicable to the market structure of Japan, there is almost no research which analyzed Japan's gas industry. Price elasticity is one of the most important parameters that characterize the market structure. This research estimates the gas demand price elasticity for each region, and compares the gas industry with the power industry which is similar public utilities.