Development of the "Monozukuri" Capability in the Thai Automotive Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Motohiro  Takasaki City University of Economics, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (30363774)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタイ経済 / 自動車産業 / ものづくり / 製品開発 / 人材育成 / 能力構築 / 工業化 / 製造業 / 開発経済 / タイ / 技術移転 / アジア経済
Research Abstract
In this study, development of R&D capability in the Thailand automotive industry, which has been currently expanding its role up to product development in addition to productions, is mainly discussed from the perspective on developing "Monozukuri" capability. It should be noted that the capability was discussed and analyzed form the management points of view, although previous outputs always treated it only from the engineering points of view, such are "Drawing" "Testing" or "Research" capability.
Results of the study could be concluded as 1. Definition of "Monozukuri", 2. Elements of "Monozukuri" capability and 3. Transition of its improvement, those ware figured out through interviews, surveys and observation from local Thai suppliers, which were in the various stages of developing their knowledge on R&D.