A Stduy on Municipal Water Supply System under Risk of Quantity and Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Chisato (ASAHI Chisato)  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90457812)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済政策 / 制度設計 / 公益事業 / 水道 / リスク / 脆弱性 / 便益評価 / 水道供給 / 不確実性下の便益評価 / 厚生測度 / 信頼性
Research Abstract
First, the system of the provision of municipal water through the market mechanism including some forms of "privatizations" is considered in the view of the normative aspects of resource allocation and welfare under the uncertainty of water quality. A regulator of municipal water provision should control municipal water supplier by means of some kind of penalties and inspections, which work on the risk attitudes of the supplier and the probabilities of detection under informational asymmetry. Second, we examine the welfare effects and their measurement of social overhead capital on a household. We show the welfare evaluation model for vulnerability that household face, and the welfare measure of vulnerability is developed especially in the view of theoretically appropriateness of welfare measure. A preliminary inspections about municipal water show the validity of the application of the model.