| Project/Area Number |
20730189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Kazuki Nagoya City University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (60313459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 経済発展 / 人的資本 / 小学校教育 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 戦前日本 / 名望家 / 経済成長モデル / 地域経済 / 金融市場 / 義務教育 / ナショナリズム / 教育支出 / 銀行制度 / 所得税 / 経済成長と所得格差 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between human capital and financial development in the aspect of economic growth in prewar Japan. This paper uses a panel data set consisting of observations on 45 prefectures (excluding both Hokkaido and Okinawa). The panel estimation implies that development of financial markets played the important role of the significant education-effect on the local economic growth, which indicates per capita income tax, a proxy of GDP. Persons of renown in each prefecture played the important role both of educating and of corporate governance.