Children in Poverty and Public Health : An Economic Analysis of Parasite Infection in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Makiko  Meiji Gakuin University, 経済学部, 准教授 (80397835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords保健衛生教育 / 公衆衛生 / 寄生虫罹患 / 経済政策 / 貧困児童 / 経済統計
Research Abstract
The effectiveness of the provision of deworming drug was seen both during the project cycle and right after the project completion, using available data on a randomized-controlled health intervention project in rural Bangladesh. Regarding the impact of health education, while it has proven to be effective in raising people's knowledge and awareness for health and sanitation issues, such acquired knowledge was found to disappear relatively quickly after the project completion. As for cost-effectiveness, as it was already known from previous studies, the provision of deworming drug was highly cost-effective compared to the provision of health education. Nonetheless, such results also depend on the way in which health education is delivered, and it should not be all together regarded as something unnecessary. There is yet a need for discerning appropriate methods of delivering health education in order to achieve sustainable health improvement.