The Impact of Legal Precedents on Incentive Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kei  Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 准教授 (60346137)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords判例 / 離婚 / 同居 / 実証分析 / 判例インデックス / 家族経済学
Research Abstract
This research examined the impact of legal precedents on incentive mechanism. This research undertakes a time series analysis of the Japanese divorce rate using annual data over the period 1964. 2006. One of the key innovations of this research is to use court decisions on divorce disputes to construct an index that seeks to measure how the probability of success in a divorce suit has changed over time.
In addition to the analysis of divorce, this research has examined why young people in Japan live with their parents. There is wide cross-country variation in the percentage of young adults who live with their parents. These trends are also found for Japanese youth. Fogli (2004) provides evidence that young people choose to live with their parents when there is a high degree of employment protection and severe credit constraints. In order to measure the degree of employment protection in Japan, we use the ratio of the number of unfair dismissal cases won by workers to the number of cases which went to a trial. As a result, the degree of job security appears to raise the probability of single females living with their parents.