Economic Analysis on Information Security Incidents and Suggestion on Effective Information Security Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Toshihiko  Kansai University, 付置研究所, 助教 (00411504)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報セキュリティの経済学 / Webアンケート(インターネット)調査 / リスクマネジメント / 心理学的要因 / 情報セキュリティ意識 / 情報セキュリティ行動 / セキュリティインシデント / 情報通信技術 / 情報セキュリティ / Webアンケート / 労働者 / テレワーク / 情報セキユリティ政策 / 情報セキュリティインシデント / 迷惑メール / 情報セキュリティの経済分析 / Webアンケート調査 / マネジメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the effective information security countermeasures and policies by quantitatively analyzing impact of information security incidents toward economy and business. For the purpose, from the viewpoints of behavioral economics and microeconomics, I carry out some empirical analyses using micro data collected from the Web-based survey. As a result, it is found that there is an information security gap between workers and managers and there is also a difference in information security awareness and behavior between workers by some attributes such as working pattern and the organization attributes. Then, it is insisted that information security education is effective and that the government should support the education.