Macroeconomic and Fiscal Simulation Analysis toward a Sustainable Public Pension System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Daigo  Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry, 研究員 (10415870)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords年金保険財政 / 医療保険財政 / 世代重複モデル / 一般均衡 / ライフサイクルモデル / シミュレーション / 医療・介護保険財政 / 社会保障 / 長寿高齢化 / ライフサイクル仮説 / 年金財政 / 長寿化 / 高齢化 / 社会保障財政
Research Abstract
The Japanese public pension system was revised in 2004, but this did not eliminate the public's skepticism concerning the sustainability of the system. Likewise, there has been no sign of any improvement in the public's faith in other social security system, such as health and nursing care. Thus we developed the simulation model for pension, health care, and nursing care finance system, and examined that pension finance simulation analysis based on assumptions that are consistent with a general equilibrium approach and health and nursing finance simulation analysis under the regional gap in aging.