Micro empirical analysis of international financial business in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masaki  Yamagata University, 人文学部, 准教授 (10375313)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際金融 / 銀行業
Research Abstract
This study project has investigated an competition of banking industry in Asia. First, we took up syndicated loan market in South Korea and examined whether there are any difference in lending behavior between foreign banks and local banks. Second, we took up strategic investments in local banks in china and investigated the effects of these investments by foreign banks. These analyses highlight the impact of foreign banks' entry into Asia on the competitive structure of the banking industry.