TAX EVASION, TAX KNOWLEDGE AND TAX ADMINISTRATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Keisuke  京都学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70467265)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords財政学 / 税務行政 / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / 租税回避 / 租税制度
Research Abstract
I analyzed some issues for the tax evasion behavior and the enforcement policy to tax evasion, considering various instances from the comprehensive viewpoint. In addition, I tackled some analyses of tax evasion with loophole, which had not been developed in many preceding works. The following results were obtained. First, it is shown that the motivation to tax evasion depends on the income class. Second, the advanced tax payment system is proposed as a new enforcement policy instrument to tax evasion. Third, I pointed out some issues in the actual tax administration, and provided their improvement measures. Fourth, I had a proposal for the way of enforcement policy to tax evasion with loopholes.