Monetary Policy Effects on Prices : Empirical Studies Using Japanese Disaggregate Consumption Prices and Corporate Prices Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAMOTO Masahiko  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 講師 (80457118)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金融論 / 金融政策の実証 / マクロ経済学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of Japanese monetary policy on the real economy, especially the prices. My empirical findings are as follows : First, I find that there are different time lags with which the idiosyncratic shocks and monetary policy shocks have impacts on the price levels. Second, their time lags are characterized by industry specific factors, etc. In addition, I examine the effects of macroeconomic policy during the interwar period in Japan and the recent unconventional monetary policy, and find that these policies have significant impacts on the real economy.