A Study of the Role and Position of Nonprofit Organizations in the Housing and Community Development Policy in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tetsutaro  Kagawa University, 経済学部, 准教授 (80314897)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメリカ / 住宅政策 / コミュニティ開発 / 非営利組織 / 公民パートナーシップ / 非営利開発法人 / 慈善組織 / 住宅プロジェクト / 寄付金 / 財務諸表 / 政策融資 / 租税支出 / 地方債
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore practical and workable systems of housing and community development through investigating the role and position of nonprofit housing developers in the United States. I have clarified the behavior of the activities of nonprofit housing developers through interviewing several nonprofit housing developers and investigating its ongoing projects. It has significant influence on academic arguments regarding government intervention in markets.