An empirical research on the effect of mass media on stock market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AMAN Hiroyuki  Nagasaki University, 経済学部, 准教授 (70346906)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイナンス / 金融論 / 株式市場
Research Abstract
In this study, I empirically examined that the frequency and concentration of media coverage on newspapers prompt the extremely large fall of stock price (crash). This evidence shows that the intermediation of information via mass media is likely to enhance the rapid reflection of corporate information over short interval. The research was presented as "An Empirical Analysis of the Effect of Media Coverage on Stock Price Crashes : Evidence from Japan" in domestic and international conferences.