Fiscal Decentralization and Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TABATA Ken  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 経済学部, 准教授 (20362634)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地方分権 / 権限移譲 / 経済成長 / 再分配政策 / 財政競争 / 情報の非対称性 / サマリア人のジレンマ / 分権化 / 組織 / モラルハザード / Samaritan's dilemma / tax cometition
Research Abstract
This study constructs the model which examines how delegation of authority from central to local government influences regional productivity, income inequality and economic growth. In particular, this study focuses on the delegation of authority in terms of redistribution policies, tax and public expenditure policies and public investment policies. This study contributes to the existing literatures by examining interactions between fiscal decentralization and economic growth by focusing on the aspects that existing studies have been ignored.