Project/Area Number |
20730220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Hideaki Hosei University, 経営学部, 准教授 (60409349)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 動学マクロ経済学 / 景気変動 / 経済連携 / マクロ経済学 / グローバル化 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I conduct research on international business cycles from different angles. The main results are as follows : (1) Various factors of international trade and financial transactions among developed countries had limited an impact on business cycle comovements. Rather, international transmission of supply shocks and demand shocks had a pivotal role in driving comovemenst. (2) The decline in productivity in Japan had a negative impact on Asian economies, while high growth of productivity in Asian economies supported Japanese economy. (3) The common elements among each area in explaining global business cycle comovements is increasing.