Market microstructure studies of the Japanese securities market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionSophia University (2009-2011)
Meisei University (2008)
Principal Investigator
ISAKA Naoto  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (00434192)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマーケット・マイクロストラクチャー / 実証ファイナンス / 金融論 / 金融 / 経済統計学 / ファイナンス / イベント・スタディー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project has been to empirically investigate the performance of Japanese securities markets in terms of the market liquidity and price discovery. I have examined informed traders' order submissions and found that they strategically place market and limit orders. I have also examined the effect of an increase in individual investor base on the efficiency of stock prices following minimum trading unit reductions.