Economic Analysis of International Conventions : Theoretical and Empirical Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ZASU Yoshinobu  Waseda University, 高等研究所, 助教 (40403216)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際条約 / 法と経済学 / 法と金融 / 法の起源 / 応用経済学 / 経済政策 / 法と経済
Research Abstract
UNIDROIT provided some international conventions or treaties on international transactions, but most conventions acquires small number of contracting states. The Cape Town Convention on aircraft financing seems to be exceptionally successful. Paper 1 and 2 deals with the reason why the Convention obtains relatively many contracting states. In the second half of the research term, I used the data from the UNIDROIT and made empirical studies on legal specificity.