An empirical examination of capital crunch in pre-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Michiru  Nagoya Gakuin University, 経済学部, 准教授 (10410672)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords銀行 / ポートポリオ / キャピタルクランチ / 流動性 / ポートフォリオ / 金融危機 / 預金保険 / 銀行貸出
Research Abstract
Using data from prewar Japan, this paper investigates the impact of a liquidity shock induced by depositors' behavior on bank portfolio management during financial crises in a system lacking deposit insurance. It is found that banks reacted to the liquidity shock sensitively through an increase in their cash holdings not by liquidating bank loans but by selling securities in the financial market. Moreover, banks exposed to local financial contagion adjusted the liquidity of their portfolio mainly by actively selling and buying their securities in the financial market. Finally, there is no evidence to conclude that the existence of the lender of last resort mitigated the liquidity constraints in bank portfolio adjustments.