The empirical analyses of monetary union and economic growth in case of West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kimiko  Osaka Gakuin University, 経済学部, 准教授 (70351434)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords最適通貨圏 / 西アフリカ / 為替レート / 購買力平価 / 一次産品価格 / 輸入需要
Research Abstract
We investigate whether the monetary union can contribute to the economic growth in West Africa from viewpoint of exchange rate regime. At the present stage, the West African countries are divided into two groups, i.e., euro-zone and dollar-zone, which makes it difficult to create one common currency in the whole West Africa. If we decide to issue it in spite of this difficulty, it is desirable for the common authority in West Africa to choose flexibly and discretionally the anchor currency in response to the price fluctuations of primary commodities or to choose the anchor country that can guarantee the currency convertibility.