On the Formation and Sustainability of Intergovernmental Coordination under a Decentralized Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Chikara  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (60435047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords租税競争 / 租税協調 / 繰返しゲーム / 非対称国 / 繰り返しゲーム
Research Abstract
This research shows that under a repeated interactions model of capital tax competition with symmetric regions, the larger the share of the tax-union member regions in the total number of regions, the more difficult it is for partial tax coordination to prevail. Further, in a model with three regions asymmetric in respect to their capital endowments, we clarify that whether partial tax harmonization is sustainable or not crucially depends on the capital endowment of the median country relative to those of the large and small countries.