An Inter-regional Comparative Study of China's Fiscal System during the Planned Economy Era, 1949-1978
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJIMA Jun  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任助教 (50463899)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国経済史 / 計画経済 / 財政 / 金融 / 経済史 / 財政学 / 金融論 / 東洋史
Research Abstract
This study examined China's fiscal system during the planned economy era from 1949 to 1978, paying particular attention to the fiscal transfer between central and local government and the fiscal structure of each local area's public finances. It revealed the central government's control over local public finances via the fiscal transfer policy, and moreover indicated both the general tendencies and local peculiarities of historical changes in local fiscal revenue and expenditure structures.