Land, nation and social authority in Inner Mongolia: the land reform in Rehe Province in Republican era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Saho  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90422617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱河 / 張作霖 / 内モンゴル / ジリム盟 / 土地制度 / 蒙蔵院 / 土地問題 / 中国 / 中華民国 / 熱河省
Research Abstract
After the Xinhai revolution, the traditional rule of Inner Mongolia became unstable, and the Republic of China tried to establish the provinces (省) in the League-banner(盟旗) area. Although some of the Mongolian Wanggong(王公) opposed to establish the provinces, the Rehe province was established in southern Inner Mongolia, and they undertook land reform and administrative reform. As a result, Mongolian Wanggong lost their administrative authority of Rehe province, at the same time, Han Chinese peasants acquired the cultivating rights in League-banner area.