The history of the energy revolution and energy saving activities in Japan
Project/Area Number |
20730230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBORI Satoru Nagoya University, 経済学研究科, 講師 (90456583)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 高度成長 / 産業技術史 / 同時代史 / 経営史 / 地域開発史 / エネルギー史 / 経済史 / 地域開発 / 経済政策史 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to present analyses of the reasons for the rapid and drastic Japanese energy revolution ; therefore the following two reasons are revealed. First, the energy saving technology, which was called heat control (netsukanri) at that time, had developed since the 1920s. Heat control was keenly exercised by industries during the 1950s and it promoted switching from domestic coal to foreign petroleum because heavy oil was more advantageous in heat control than coal. Second, Japan predicted rapid growth of energy demand and improved several ports for crude oil imports. As a result, Japan used the biggest class of tankers in the world and it could import cheaper crude oil than any other country during the 1960s.