The Industrial Reconstruction Policy and the European Integration in post-war Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kanna  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (30334999)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイタリア経済史 / 戦後復興 / 国家持株会社 / ヨーロッパ統合 / ブレトン・ウッズ / イタリア経済 / 通貨価値の安定化 / ブレトン・ウッズ体制 / 産業政策 / 金融政策 / イタリア / 経済政策
Research Abstract
This study throw some light to the state holding system in Italy by examining the activity of the I. R. I., the biggest state holding company, in the post-war era. The historical documents of the Bank of Italy, State archive, IMF and BIS show that(1) the I. R. I. was decided to continue to exist after war because its ownership of numerous companies are useful to make and execute the investment program for the industrial reconstruction that was indispensable to gain the US government aid,(2) the Italian financial authority emphasized the international monetary cooperation and operated monetary policy to keep the stability in the value of money and increase the reserve,(3) the Italian authority also promoted the European integration and free trade in order to increase the Italian export and improve the competitiveness of Italian companies in international markets.