Project/Area Number |
20730232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kenta Takasaki City University of Economics, 経済学部, 准教授 (20401200)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | M&A / 合併 / 買収 / 利害関係者 / 株主 / 株主総会 / 取締役会 / 紡績 / 電力 / 化学 / 製糖 / 企業整備 / 戦時統制 / 軍需省 / 株式保有 / 報償契約 / 経営資源 / 企業合併 / 企業買収 / 大日本紡績 / 新潟電気 / 山陽パルプ工業 / 三菱商事 / 大正製糖 / 社債 / 名古屋電灯 / 地方自治体 / 東洋紡績 / 大阪合同紡績 / 日本化成 / 旭硝子 / 三菱化成 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we examined the objects and effects of corporate mergers and acquisitions, and analyzed the claims and actions of the persons interested in the merger negotiation process in Pre-War Japan. The results of this analysis can be summarized as follows. Firstly, the shareholders remained firmly opposed to the merger in the negotiation process for fear of a possible loss. It is important to note that the shareholders claimed the right of ownership in the last years of the WWII. Secondly, it also showed in terms of merger effects that the merged company reallocated management resources including manpower, money and information to the acquired company for effective use of the assets.