Rise of business and decline of industrial town-inter-business relations of iron industry in South Wales in the second half of 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SUGE Ikki  同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70276400)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords19世紀後半 / 南ウェールズ / 製鉄業 / 物流管理 / 鉄道会社 / 鉄鋼商 / 大量流通 / 大量生産 / ダウライス製鉄会社 / 地方鉄道会社 / グレート・ウェスタン鉄道会社 / 企業間関係 / 経済史 / 産業史 / 経営史 / 西欧近現代史 / 1880年代 / 車票 / 遅配 / 誤配 / 1870代 / グラモーガン州 / 取引仲介 / 技術革新 / 産業集積 / 鋼鉄 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / ウェールズ / 1860年代
Research Abstract
This research project was a series of grass-root studies about the formative years of mass distribution system in correspondence with the emergence of the mass production economy, focusing the relation between Dowlais Iron Company, a representative of the Iron industry in late-19th century South Wales, and railway companies and iron merchants.