External activities of the Bank of England in the inter-war period ; a study on Niemeyer's role in creating and reforming central banks in Australasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Jun  Hachinohe National College of Technology, 准教授 (30413719)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイングランド銀行 / 金融街シティ / 金融史 / ニーマイヤー / 豪州 / シティ / 中央銀行 / イギリス帝国
Research Abstract
This study revealed the role of the Bank of England in creating and reforming the central banks in Argentina, New Zealand and Australia in the inter-war period. Based on the primary documents owned by the Bank of England Archives and the Public Record Offices in New Zealand and the United Kingdom, I could argue that the central banks of these countries were created mainly under the influence of local interests of Argentina, New Zealand and Australia, not the Bank of England.