A study of core resource deployment models utilizing regional brand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Junichi  Hokkaido University, 観光学高等研究センター, 准教授 (40344527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域企業 / コア資源 / 地域資源 / 地域ブランド / 資源展開 / 経営学 / ビジネスモデル / 事業システム / 広報 / ブランド
Research Abstract
Many previous studies in the resource based view of the firm is not able to theorize the problem of local resources. But, in the context of practice of corporate management in the local area in Japan, local firms can now grow in regional resources branding. Including international research, this study clearly point to business resource strategy utilizing regional resources were put together as a core resource deployment models.