The Role of Collaborative Entrepreneur in the Regional Innovation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Motohiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40336144)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域イノベーションシステム / 協働起業家 / 産業集積 / 制度 / ディスコース / 正統性 / 制度的起業 / イノベーションシステム / 地域 / 戦略的協働 / 技術イノベーション
Research Abstract
The behavior and role of collaborative entrepreneurs for collaboratives to form in the regional innovation systems were studied based on the detailed field study in four regions. The study finds that collaborative entrepreneurs construct industrial problems in the region, put forth the sets of problems and solutions to get attention from actors in the regional innovation systems, and attempt to change the business contexts embedded in the region such as trade practices and business structures.