Product development and competitive advantage in specialty chemicals industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
University of Tsukuba (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
KUWASHIMA Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科 (50313086)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能性化学 / 製品開発 / 競争優位 / 企業戦略
Research Abstract
Focusing on strategic management and product development management, I explored the source of competitive advantage and the history of capability building of Japanese major specialty chemicals companies, which have gained global competitive advantage. Moreover, by utilizing the framework of product-process architecture, I conducted cross-product/industry analysis and clarified the characteristics of product development in the industry.