The Dynamic Capabilities of the Content Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yuka  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (70451896)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイノベーション / コンテンツ産業 / リード・ユーザー
Research Abstract
Innovation researches have been revealed that knowledge creation that affects innovation cannot occur in individuals but cause by the organization and coordination. Whether this holds in the content industry, I analyze with the focus on first animation industry, second recipe industry, third toy industry. I revealed that New product including advanced technology do not spread from developer to the general users directly, but spread to wide by participation of artists and performers and lead users who can develop the method for using and showing advanced technology.