Medical cooperation management in medical institution management-from the viewpoint of communication and electronic medical recoding system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kenji  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40329149)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療経営 / 医療連携 / 医療の質 / 職務満足 / コミュニケーション / 組織改革 / インターナル・マーケティング / 職員満足 / リレーションシップ・マーケティング
Research Abstract
When we focused on the prior research on the medical institution management and medical cooperation, the many were researched by medical doctors. We researched effective way of medical cooperation from the viewpoint of business administration and marketing, and investigated the policy for managing medical cooperation, focusing on communication and an electronic medical recoding system. Specifically, we conducted interview investigation to medical institutions, and questionnaire investigation.
Although we were able to find some hospitals actually positive to medical cooperation, we could not necessarily say that the strategy plan of hospital management by the chairmen of the board of directors and the directors permeated the doctors. Moreover, we found that doctors are hardly communicating with the cooperative medical institution.