Project/Area Number |
20730245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Shigeru Kobe University, 経営評価室, 助教 (50432563)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 日本人移住者 / 運動論 / 集合行動 / 組織観 / マイノリティ / 犠牲 / 相互扶助 / 組織化 / ラテン・アメリカ |
Research Abstract |
In this research we attempt a comparative analysis between the collective behaviors of the Japanese Immigrants and Local Farmers in Bolivia, Peru and Brazil. With a deductive analysis of these comparisons, we tried to identify the factors that influence to the development of the sustainable and continuous collective activities. At the same time, we will attempt to explain the roots of organizational activities undertaken by the Japanese Immigrants. Through this analysis, we will also find a theory concerning the organizational ability of the Japanese in general.