Comparison between industries about the functional and structural characteristics of keiretsu networks from the viewpoint of interorganizational learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Takashi  Hiroshima University, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (80457283)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords組織間関係 / ネットワーク / 企業グループ / 系列 / ネットワークへの埋め込み / 組織学習 / 知識創造 / 生産管理
Research Abstract
I compared keiretsu network of Japanese Construction Company with them of Japanese Automotive Manufacturer and Electric Apparatus Manufacturer from the viewpoint of interorganizational learning.
In quantitive analysis, I carried out a social network analysis of the network which consisted of a major construction company and its suppliers, and compared the network with them of automotive manufacturers and electric apparatus manufacturers about density of the networks, strength of the ties and constraint of each company.
In qualitive analysis, I compared the construction company with the automotive manufacturers about the stability of their organizational behaviors in the nonroutine works, such as task reforms, new business starts and organizational changes
As a result, they were confirmed that the cause of inferior labor productivity of the construction company was quality of contents of its interorganizational network rather than quantity and structure of its network, and that task performances in the unstable environment depended on some superior persons, such as change agents, rather than systematic organizational behaviors in the construction company.