The effects of office layout on communication pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tomokazu  Nagasaki University, 経済学部, 准教授 (20452857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオフィス空間 / コミュニケーション・パターン / 経営学 / 経営組織論 / コミュニケーション / オフィス・レイアウト / コミュニケニーション / オフィス設計
Research Abstract
This study empirically shows the relation between physical features of the office space and communication patterns. Major findings are as follows. 1. The frequency of face to face communications decreases intensely by the distance of the organization member. 2. The influence of the distance cannot be decreased by the organization design.