An Empirical Study on Technology Accumulation and Development of Textile Industry in the Terms of Division of Labor between Companies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KINO Ryutaro  Fukui Prefectural University, 経済学部, 准教授 (40405072)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords技術経営 / 繊維産業 / 技術蓄積・発展 / 企業間分業 / 産地 / 生産システム
Research Abstract
In this study, I considered competitiveness of Japanese textile industry by researching technology accumulation and development in terms of division of labor between companies through hearing and questionnaire investigation to weaving textile companies in Fukui Prefecture, Japan, which is production region of synthetic long-fibered textile. As principal products has been changed from silk or artificial silk textile to synthetic fiber textile, textile weaving companies in Fukui have established manufacturing technologies working together cooperatively with fiber manufacturing companies or textile machinery companies. As textile machinery has been automated and computerized, it has taken in textile manufacturing technologies. And they were flown out through machinery. After that, fiber manufacturing companies has been developing other products than synthetic fibers, taking advantage of organic chemistry technologies cultivated by developing them. Meanwhile, textile weaving companies in Fukui come to play a function of developing textile. They develop products such as sportswear and industrial materials by leveraging textile developing technologies. Even smaller companies have unique technologies, but many of them depend on skills of workers.. Now, both employees and workers are aging, but and successors are few. So these skills and technologies are being lost. Moreover, they can't replace facilities or get pars of them, because textile machinery companies are discontinuing production.