Toward a Theorization of Global Management for Knowledge-In tensive Business Service Firms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NISHII Shingo  University of Hyogo, 経営学部, 准教授 (60382256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営学 / 国際経営 / 知識集約型企業 / 知識集約型ビジネス / プロフェッショナル・サービス / コンサルティング / 知識集約 / 知識集約型 / プロフェッショナル
Research Abstract
It is revealed that knowledge-intensive business service firms (management consulting firms) do not necessarily correspond to collective entities based on local competitive advantages, which are able to perform global management (strategies), in both theoretical and empirical points of view. It is a key point that they have to build business models which are able to make a "profit" from "knowledge" through providing professional services and which are going to be integrated with global competitive advantages.