Study of Turnaround Management : Recognition of Turnaround Situation and Turnaround Action in Japanese Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yukiko  The University of Shimane, 総合政策学部, 講師 (10453200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords企業再生 / 再生状況 / 衰退の認識
Research Abstract
This study investigated the relation between recognition of turnaround situation and turnaround action in Japanese companies. Interviews were used as the data collection and qualitative techniques were applied for data analysis. Findings showed companies recognized turnaround situation earlier had a tendency to start earlier turnaround action. Results indicated that early recognition of turnaround situation by top management and warning against crisis to their members quickly, producing a sense of impending crisis, taking measures to spread it among members were their outstanding characteristics.