Astudy on rationalization of product development management by design structure matrix (DSM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MOKUDAI Takefumi  Tohoku Gakuin University, 経済学部, 准教授 (40346474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords技術経営 / 製品アーキテクチャ / 製品開発 / 設計構造行列 / 技術開発 / 設計最適化 / イノベーション
Research Abstract
interactions among subsystems and components of complex products like automotives often cause physical and/or functional interferences and rework of development tasks, which lead to increase in costs and longer development lead-time. This study formulated a procedure to apply the designs( ructure matrix (DSM) to describe design structure of a product and/or process of development task, so that visualize the architecture of the product to be developed. The study revealed a tentative method to minimize unfavorable interactions among subsystems and to streamline the development process.