| Project/Area Number |
20730259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Hakuoh University |
Principal Investigator |
TOBITA Yukihiro Hakuoh University, 経営学部, 准教授 (40341771)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | コーポレート・ベンチャー / 社内ベンチャー / スピンオフ / 事業創造 / 社内インキュベータ / インキュベータ / インキュベーション・マネジャー / インキュベーション / コーポレート・ベンチャー・キャピタル |
| Research Abstract |
The study focuses on business creation through corporate venturing (consisting of internal ventures, spin-offs, and corporate venture capital), the parent companies that provide the support for effective business creation through corporate venturing, and the internal business incubators that specialize in supporting corporate venturing. Research was conducted on the current state of business incubators that are dedicated to supporting the growth of start-up companies. Top management and incubation managers play a pivotal role in making business incubators operate well. The research shows that the role of incubation managers includes managing of business incubators, establishing a network of professional service providers, and offering services and resources to tenants. The research shows that by establishing a network of professional service providers, incubation managers are able to play a significant role in assisting tenants and making effective use of business incubator programs. The results of the study illustrate the significance of business incubators : (1) they support and develop newly-established start-up companies, as well as entrepreneurs ; (2) they provide services and resources to meet the needs of each tenant ; (3) they offer assistance through incubation managers and their connections with professional service providers to help tenants resolve business issues ; (4) they promote regional development, create jobs, and revitalize the regional economy by making tenants independent and self-sufficient.