Knowledge Sharing, Utilization and Human Resource Management in Japanese MNCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takao  Chiba University of Commerce, 商経学部, 教授 (30318761)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 日本企業 / 海外子会社 / 知識共有 / 人的資源管理 / モチベーション / ミクロ組織論 / 知識活用 / 人材マネジメント / 日系多国籍企業 / 知識マネジメント
Research Abstract
This research focused how the agents play roles in knowledge sharing and utilization in Japanese MNCs from the perspective of micro-organizational theory. Recently, human ties between foreign subsidiaries have got increasingly close. As a result, some local staffs play a key role in the process of effective knowledge sharing or utilization. In order to share or utilize knowledge effectively, it must be essential to motivate local competent staffs. This research implies that, to this end, it is necessary for Japanese MNCs not only to build institution of HRM for local staffs, but also to eliminate psychological barrier between the locals and the Japanese staffs.