A Practical Study on Career Stress and Work-Family Balance in Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Motoki  Juntendo University, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20360117)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / キャリア・ストレス / 組織的介入 / 組織開発 / 組織活性化 / 看護師 / パーソナリティ / ワーク・ファミリー・バランス
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the work-family conflict (WFC) concept as one of the indicators of work-family balance and clarifies the career stress which can lead to WFC. In this study, it was clarified that the respondents of nurses from university hospitals had difficulty in balancing work and family due to various stressors. In general, work-family balance has a significantly positive influence on health conditions and a significantly negative influence on work stress. Hence, more attention needs to be paid to nursing staff members, in particular to nurses of the administrative class, who play important roles in university hospitals. Hence, organizational intervention (organizational development) to nurses is highly effective for supporting the career development of nurses and organizational vitalization of university hospitals.