Project/Area Number |
20730263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Ayako Tokyo University of Science, 経営学部, 准教授 (10408693)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 経営学 / 経営戦略論 / 経営組織論 / イノベーション / 証券業界 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, a quantitative and qualitative analysis based on a Dynamic Capability-Based View of the Firm and the Action System Theory was performed to identify success factors of the Japanese online securities industry. We found that the effect of "the first-mover advantage" that the longer the time after entering the market, the lower the risk of withdrawal, and "the importance of the strategies of companies in terms of products and prices" that the risk of withdrawal can be lowered by taking effective measures to retain core customers could be examined. Furthermore, we found there is differentiation among companies of recognition the importance of the products and prices strategies.