Career Development of Temporary Workers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2010-2011)
Yamanashi Gakuin University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
SHIMANUKI Tomoyuki  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 准教授 (40454251)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営学 / 人的資源管理 / 非正規雇用
Research Abstract
This study is about career development of temporary workers in Japan. Based on the results of interviews and surveys of temporary workers, client firms, and agency firms, we found that in most cases it is difficult for temporary workers to improve their skills and get higher wages. The results suggest that it is necessary to support temporary workers not only to have opportunities of training in client and agency firms but also to be hired as permanent employees.