Comparative Analysis of the Governance and Management System between Japanese and European Standard Setting Consortium in Automotive BUS-System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Akio  Ritsumeikan University, 経営学部, 准教授 (60330015)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords標準化 / コンソーシアム / 車載LANプロトコル / 調整 / 車載LAN / 車載ソフトウェア / イノベーション / EU産業技術政策 / インターフェイス / 協調
Research Abstract
Our research grasp the actual state of the Japanese and European "open innovation" activities by means of dealing with, as a case study, the standard setting process of standard setting consortium in the automotive embedded-system. In our investigation, we could clarify the difference of cooperative standard setting processes amongst not only the firms which consist of the industrial consortia itself, but also the varieties of consortium which cooperate with each other in order to realize the innovation of that sector.