Empirical study on maintenance activities of enterprise systems in operational phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Akinori  Ritsumeikan University, 経営学部, 准教授 (30442015)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保守 / 企業情報システム / 統合基幹業務システム / ERP(Enterprise Resource Planning) / 運用 / カスタムビルド / 業務システム / 実態調査 / メインテンス / 統合基幹業務パッケージ / ERP / メンテナンス / 統計分析 / 主成分分析 / 総合基幹業務パッケージ / 経営学
Research Abstract
During the late 1990's, many Japanese firms replaced their legacy and traditional enterprise information systems with ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) systems. These systems cannot continue in use without maintenance. This study investigated the actual occurrence frequency of maintenance tasks classified into 6 categories during each month in five years (60 months) of ERP operation after go-live in three case studies of Japanese manufacturing firms. Through this investigation, this study identified clear the maintenance trends common to three firms, based on the maintenance occurrence frequencies in each firm.