Global Strategy of Multinational Enterprises and their effects to Inter-organizational relationship in host countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Chie  Ritsumeikan University, 経営学部, 助教 (20411209)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多国籍企業 / バックワードリンケージ / 企業間連携 / グローバル戦略 / 研究開発(R&D)
Research Abstract
This research focused on subsidiaries in host countries which has roles of regional mandates or R&D and conducted direct interviews to managers of subsidiaries to clarify how recent arguments of subsidiary evolution can fit to Asian host countries' case. Through the process of interviews and literature reviews, features of inter-organizational linkages between subsidiaries and headquarters and linkages between global strategies of multinational enterprises and inter-organizational linkages in host countries are clarified and analyzed. Roles of R&D of competence creating subsidiaries through collaborative research activities local companies or university have contributed significantly to technological development and spillover effects to Asian host countries.