The research on the hiring of new graduates of Japanese companies that influence corporate performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Mamiya  Konan University, 経営学部, 准教授 (50454723)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新卒採用行動 / 組織的要因 / 外的要因 / 組織業績 / 制度的要因 / 若年就業者 / 環境要因 / インタビュー調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to systematically analyze the hiring of new graduates in Japanese companies and to clarify the logic of the hiring practices. The purpose of this research is to explore the kind of factors that affect Japanese companies' practices in hiring new graduates. In order to investigate the hiring regulation factors in Japanese companies, an interview and questionnaire research is conducted in Japanese companies. The result of the research shows that there are two recruitment regulation factors, namely : the organizational factor and the environmental factor.