The role of design in product development process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kouichi  National Institute of Science and Technology Policy, 第2研究グループ, 研究員 (30426655)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords技術経営 / 技術とデザインの統合的マネジメント / 研究開発マネジメント / デザインマネジメント / 研究開発・デザインの統合的マネジメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to know the whole image of design activity of Japanese firms. This research cleared it by questionnaire survey. We investigated how firms balance design function and technology in R&D process. Result shows 90% of firms that they answered there is trade-off relationship between technologies and design, give a priority to technology over design. But other 10% firms publish much innovative products. This result shows that design may have a role of catalyst that promotes innovation.